Privacy Policy

Point of Balance is committed to implementing and promoting a Privacy Policy that will ensure the privacy and security of your personal information and abides by the National Privacy Principles. We will only collect any personal information about you when you knowingly provide it. We will collect, maintain and use your personal information only for the primary purpose of providing you with advice and services. We will not supply or sell these details to any third party except in the following circumstances:

  • Business transfers – if the business is sold, it is common that customer information is one of the transferred assets. 

  • Protection of our business and your or others safety: We may release personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with law or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our business, our users, or others. 

 

We may also use your personal information for other purposes related to the primary purpose such as administration, planning, product development and research purposes.

If you would like more information about the way Point of Balance manages the personal information held, please contact our office.

 

Cancellation Policy

In respect to our wait-listed clients, we request a minimum of 24 hours notice to change or cancel your appointment. Every effort will be made to fill your appointment time, if we are unable to fill your allotted appointment time the following cancellation fee’s will apply:

  • 12-24 hours 50% of your appointment fee.

  • Less than 12 hours 100% of your appointment fee. 

 

We do understand that unexpected things happen sometimes – if you can’t give us 24 hours notice, please give us as much notice as possible – the more notice you give us, the more likely we will be able to fill your appointment with one of our wait-listed clients, and hence be able to ensure we can waive the cancellation fee.

Point of Balance, Anna Satmari, Perth Musculoskeletal Therapy and Structural Bodywork

Let's keep in touch!

Sign up for my newsletter! 

© 2020 Point of Balance | Website Design by LEILA